Home >> PrivacyPolicy

FOR CARE PRIVACY POLICY 

For Life Pty Ltd (Australian Company Number (ACN) 149 645 885) producer of the For Care Online Platform product (“For Care”) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. Any reference to “For Care” within this document is a reference to both For Life Pty Ltd and the For Care Online Platform, inclusive.

This policy (together with any other documents referred to in it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

  1. Definitions

    1. Account Delegate” means Users who are authorised to manage the account of Customers or Providers on their behalf;

    2. Admin Personnel” means Users who are employed by For Care to undertake account monitoring and verification tasks on our Site;

    3. Corporations Act” means the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth) as amended from time to time;

    4. Customers” means Users who register to obtain services or supports available on our Site;

    5. Policy” means this Privacy Policy as amended from time to time;

    6. Providers” means Users who register on our Site to deliver services or supports to Customers; 

    7. Privacy Act” means the Privacy Act (Cth) 1988, as amended from time to time;

    8. Site” means the For Care website located at www.forcare.net.au;

    9. User Agreement” means the agreement between For Care and each User of our Site which sets out the terms and conditions in respect to our Site, and is located at www.forcare.net.au/useragreement;

    10. Users” means any person who registers and logs onto our Site; and

    11. Visitors” means Users who access our Site but do not create an account as a Customer or Provider.

  2. Information collection 

    1. In order to provide a better service to you, we may collect, process and disclose the following data about you:

      1. information that you provide by filling in forms on our site www.forcare.net.au ("our Site"). This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our Site, subscribing to our service, posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information at other times, for example relating to a promotion or when you report a problem with our site;

      2. if you contact us, or our Admin Personnel, we may keep a record of that correspondence;

      3. files your upload, messages you post or other content uploaded within your account; 

      4. we may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them;

      5. details of transactions you carry out through our site and of the fulfilment of your orders;

      6. details of your visits to our site and the resources that you access;

      7. Account Delegates – as a User of our Site we may collect personal information from you, such as the information provided in the paragraphs, 2.1 (a)-(h) inclusive.

      8. Customers – when registering and creating an account for our Site we may collect personal information about you, including but not limited to, your name (given names and surname), profile picture(s), your date of birth, nominated gender, religion, hobbies, supports requested, personal interests (for example, preferred movies, music, etc.), health or medical conditions and needs, contact information including phone, email and household information such as your address, as well as payment information, such as credit card details to enable payment processing.  

      9. Providers - when registering and creating an account for our Site we may collect personal information about you, including but not limited to, your name (given names and surname), profile picture(s), your date of birth, nominated gender, driver’s license number, police check / criminal history, ethnicity, employment history, personal and or professional references, wages or salary / income, education and qualifications, shift availability, religion, hobbies, personal interests (for example, preferred movies, music, etc.), contact information including phone, email as well as payment information, such as bank account details to enable processing of deposits of earnings.  

    2. We only retain personal data for so long as it is necessary. Data may be archived as long as the purpose for which the data was used still exists. 

  3. Uses made of the information 

    1. The purposes for which information may be used by us include:

      1. ensuring that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

      2. providing you with alerts, newsletter, education materials or information that you requested or signed up to;

      3. performing verifications of your requirements and credentials;

      4. carrying out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;

      5. allowing you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;

      6. designing and conducting surveys/questionnaires for client profiling/segmentation, statistical analysis, improving and furthering the provision our products and services;

      7. complying with laws and regulations applicable to us or any of our affiliates in or outside Australia;

      8. legal proceedings, including collecting overdue amounts and seeking professional advices;

      9. researching, designing and launching services or products including seminars/events/forums;

      10. provision of self-directed disability support services; or

      11. purposes directly related or incidental to the above.

    2. We intend to use your data in direct marketing and we require your consent (which includes an indication of no objection) for that purpose. By using our site, unless you tell us otherwise, you agree that:

      1. your name, contact details (including address, contact number, email address), products and services information, transaction pattern and behaviour, background and demographic data held by us from time to time may be used by us in direct marketing;

      2. the following classes of services, products and subjects may be marketed to you:

        1. services and products related to our site and/or our affiliates (including marketing affiliates programs we are a part of);

        2. reward, loyalty or privileges programs, promotional offers and related services; and

        3. invitations to events such as seminars/webinars/Tele-seminars, conferences, live programs or events.

      3. we may conduct direct marketing via fax, email, direct mail, telephone and other means of communication or send e-newsletters to you. You may choose not to receive promotional materials, by simply telling us (see below for contact details), and we will cease to do so, without charge.

  4. Disclosure of your information 

    1. We will keep the personal data we hold confidential but may provide information to:

      1. third parties in accordance with the access you provide using your ‘Privacy Settings’;

      2. personnel, agents, advisers, auditors, contractors, financial institutions, and service providers in connection with our operations or services;

      3. other Users of our Site whom you may authorise to access your information or third parties to whom you send your information through our Site;

      4. our offices, affiliates, business partners and counterparts (if any);

      5. persons under a duty of confidentiality to us;

      6. Providers. If requested, our Site may provide access, of your qualifications, references, education, Police Check, Working With Children Check, First Aid Certificate or other profile documents to Customers or Account Delegates of Customers to engage with you;

      7. persons to whom we are required to make disclosure under applicable laws and regulations in or outside Australia; or

      8. actual or proposed transferees or participants of our services in or outside Australia.

  5. Cookies 

    1. Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

    2. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive.

    3. We use the following cookies: 

      1. Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services. 

      2. Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily. 

      3. Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).

      4. Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

    4. Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

    5. You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site. 

  6. Security 

    1. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

    2. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorized access.

  7. Changes to our privacy policy

    1. Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page.

  8. Data transfers

    1. We may hold your data on servers in Australia, Singapore, Malaysia and any other territories as we see fit from time to time. We may also transfer your data to our overseas offices or to any people listed at Clause 3 above, who may be located in or outside of Australia.

  9. Website analytics

    1. Our website may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. When you go to other websites from here, we advise you to be aware and read their privacy policy. Our site also uses interfaces with social media sites such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter and others. If you choose to "like" or "share" information from this website through these services, you should review the privacy policy of that service. If you are a member of a social media site, the interfaces may allow the social media site to connect your visits to this site with other Personal Information.

  10. Your consent and rights

    1. By using our service, making an application or visiting our website, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your information and other activities as outlined in this policy.

    2. Under the Privacy Act (the "Act"), individuals have the right:

      1. to check whether we hold personal data about you and to access such data;

      2. to require us to correct as soon as reasonably practicable any data relating to you that is inaccurate;

      3. to ascertain our policies and practices in relation to personal data and the kind of personal data held by us; and

      4. To withdraw your consent to the use of your personal data for marketing purposes and we shall not use your personal data for marketing purposes after you communicate your withdrawal of consent to us.

    3. You may exercise your opt-out right by notifying us if you wish to withdraw your consent to the use of your personal data for direct marketing purposes. Please send requests to opt-out and for access to data, correction of data, information regarding policies and practices and kinds of data held, questions or complaints to support@forcare.net.au.

    4. In accordance with the Act, we have the right to and may charge a reasonable fee for processing any data access request.